Canadian Dealership Ad Costs vs Results (2026)
The average Canadian dealership spends $55,000 to $65,000 CAD per month on advertising and generates 120 to 150 leads. That’s $370 to $540 per lead before a single phone call gets made. Across the border, US stores spend roughly $45,000 USD ($61,000 CAD) and pull 150 to 200 leads. Canadian dealers are paying more per lead in a smaller market with fewer buyers. And most of them aren’t calling those leads back fast enough to justify the spend.
It sounds like you’ve been staring at the ad invoice every month and wondering where the money actually goes. You know the budget is up. You know the lead count hasn’t moved. Your OEM co-op is covering part of it, but the rest comes straight off your gross. And the worst part isn’t the cost. It’s the suspicion that half those leads are dying in the CRM before anyone picks up the phone.
It seems like every year the budget goes up and the results stay flat. That’s not a Canadian problem. It’s a math problem. And the math starts with what you’re paying per click, per lead, and per sold unit across every channel you’re running.
What Do Canadian Dealers Actually Pay Per Click?
Google Ads cost-per-click for Canadian automotive search terms runs 25 to 40% higher than US equivalents. A “new trucks for sale” click in the GTA costs $8 to $14 CAD. The same click in Dallas costs $5 to $9 USD ($6.80 to $12.25 CAD). Smaller Canadian markets like Saskatoon or Halifax don’t get cheaper. They get more expensive per impression because the auction pool is smaller and OEM-mandated campaigns eat the inventory.
Here’s what the numbers look like across channels:
| Channel | Canadian Cost (CAD) | US Equivalent (CAD) | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google Search CPC (auto terms) | $8 - $14 | $6.80 - $12.25 | 15 - 35% |
| Facebook/Meta CPM | $18 - $32 | $12 - $22 | 40 - 50% |
| AutoTrader.ca monthly listing | $2,500 - $6,000 | $1,800 - $4,200 (Cars.com) | 30 - 40% |
| Pre-roll video (YouTube/CTV) | $25 - $45 CPM | $15 - $30 CPM | 40 - 55% |
The Facebook/Meta gap is the one that surprises most GMs. Canadian CPMs run 40 to 50% above US rates because the addressable audience is smaller. You’re bidding against every dealer in your province for the same 200,000 to 400,000 in-market shoppers. In Texas, a dealer bids against a larger pool, but the audience is 10 times bigger. More supply, lower price per impression.
Where Does AutoTrader.ca Fit?
AutoTrader.ca dominates Canadian inventory listing in a way that Cars.com doesn’t dominate in the US. Roughly 70% of Canadian online vehicle shoppers use AutoTrader.ca at some point in their buying process (DesRosiers Automotive Consultants, 2025). That gives AutoTrader.ca pricing power.
A mid-tier package runs $3,500 to $5,000 CAD per month. Premium placement, featured listings, and enhanced photos push that to $6,000 or more. A comparable Cars.com package in a mid-size US market runs $1,800 to $4,200 CAD equivalent.
The leads from AutoTrader.ca are generally higher intent. These aren’t people browsing social media who saw your ad. They searched for a specific vehicle. But higher intent doesn’t help if your team takes 47 minutes to call back. The close rate drops 80% after five minutes regardless of where the lead came from.
The Real Problem: Cost Per Sold Unit
The number that matters isn’t cost per lead. It’s cost per sold unit. And that’s where Canadian dealers are bleeding.
Want to see the lead response flow on your own phone? Try the live demo and see how Ringlead helps Canadian dealers answer faster and save more deals.
At $55,000 CAD per month in ad spend, 130 leads, and a 12% close rate, a Canadian store is delivering roughly 16 internet-sourced units. That’s $3,437 CAD in advertising cost per sold unit.
A US store spending $45,000 USD ($61,000 CAD), generating 175 leads at 12% close rate, delivers 21 units. That’s $2,905 CAD per sold unit.
The gap is $532 per unit. Across 16 deliveries, that’s $8,512 per month in extra ad cost for the same result. Over a year: $102,144 in additional advertising overhead with nothing to show for it.
But here’s the part nobody talks about. If that Canadian store moved from 12% close rate to 24% by responding faster, those 130 leads produce 31 units instead of 16. Cost per sold unit drops to $1,774. That’s not a budget problem. That’s a speed problem wearing a budget costume.
| Scenario | Leads | Close Rate | Units Sold | Cost Per Sold Unit (CAD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian store, average response | 130 | 12% | 16 | $3,437 |
| US store, average response | 175 | 12% | 21 | $2,905 |
| Canadian store, fast response | 130 | 24% | 31 | $1,774 |
Same ad budget. Same leads. Double the units. The $55,000 didn’t change. The phone got picked up faster.
Where Canadian Dealers Waste Money
Three places, consistently.
OEM-mandated campaigns that don’t match the local market. A Honda dealer in Winnipeg running the same creative as a Honda dealer in Vancouver isn’t reaching the same buyer. But the co-op program requires it. The co-op covers 50 to 75% of the cost, so dealers run it anyway. Free money isn’t free when it trains your budget toward low-performing channels.
Broad Facebook campaigns with no retargeting. Canadian dealers spend $3,000 to $8,000 per month on Meta ads. Most of it goes to cold awareness campaigns that generate cheap clicks and expensive leads. Retargeting people who visited your VDP pages costs less per lead and closes at 2 to 3 times the rate. Most stores aren’t doing it because their ad agency charges the same management fee either way.
Third-party lead providers with duplicate leads. Some dealers are paying for the same lead from AutoTrader.ca, their website, and a third-party aggregator. Three charges, one buyer. Without deduplication, your true cost per unique lead is 15 to 25% higher than the invoices suggest.
Where the Money Actually Works
Two channels consistently outperform in Canadian markets.
See the response flow live
Ringlead gets the lead to a live voice, captures the call, and alerts managers when a deal needs attention.
Try the Live DemoGoogle Search on high-intent terms. “2026 RAV4 for sale [city name]” clicks are expensive. They also close. A $12 click that produces a lead with a 20 to 25% close rate is a $48 to $60 cost per lead. At $4,300 CAD front gross plus F&I, that’s a 70:1 return. The problem isn’t the CPC. It’s the stores that pay for the click and then wait 90 minutes to call.
Service retention marketing. A $2,000 per month email and SMS program targeting service customers for trade-in appraisals produces leads at $15 to $30 each. These customers already trust you. They’ve been in your service lane. The close rate on service-to-sales leads runs 18 to 22% at well-run stores. Nobody’s ad agency recommends this because there’s no media buy to manage.
How Do Tariffs Change the Ad Math?
Tariffs are adding $1,000 to $8,000 to vehicle prices in Canada. That’s compressing the buyer pool. Fewer people in market means fewer leads from the same ad spend. Your cost per lead goes up even if your budget stays flat.
But the leads that do come in are higher intent. Someone shopping after a $3,000 price increase has already done the math. They’re serious. That makes every dollar of ad spend more valuable per lead and more costly per missed call.
The stores adjusting right now are shifting budget from awareness to bottom-of-search. Less brand video. More inventory-specific search ads. Less “Come visit us” and more “This truck is in stock at this price.” When the buyer pool shrinks, you don’t need more impressions. You need faster phone calls.
Seasonal Patterns in Canadian Ad Spend
Canadian ad costs follow a predictable seasonal curve that US dealers don’t face.
January through March: Lowest lead volume of the year. Weather kills showroom traffic in every province except BC. CPCs drop 10 to 15% because fewer dealers are bidding aggressively. Smart stores increase spend here because the cost per lead is lower and competition is thin.
April through June: Spring surge. Lead volume jumps 30 to 40% as tax refunds land and weather improves. CPCs spike because every dealer ramps budget simultaneously. This is the most expensive quarter to advertise and the hardest to stand out.
July through August: Steady. Model-year clearance creates natural urgency. OEM incentive stacking helps close rates. Ad costs hold steady.
September through December: New model year launches in September create a brief spike. October through December sees declining volume and rising CPCs as year-end pushes drive aggressive bidding on thinner inventory. Dealers spending the same in November as June are overpaying per lead by 20 to 30%.
The takeaway: shift budget toward Q1 when competition is low and Q3 when OEM incentives do the heavy lifting. Cut waste in Q4 when you’re overpaying for fewer buyers.
What Should a Canadian Dealer Actually Spend?
There’s no universal number. But the math works backward from your gross target.
If your average deal produces $4,300 CAD in front gross plus F&I, and you want 20 internet-sourced deliveries per month, you need your ad spend to produce those 20 deals. At a 24% close rate (fast response), you need 84 leads. At $400 per lead, that’s $33,600. At a 12% close rate (slow response), you need 167 leads and $66,800 in ad spend to hit the same 20 units.
Fast response doesn’t just close more deals. It cuts your required ad budget in half to hit the same target.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why do Canadian dealers pay more per lead than US dealers?
Smaller addressable markets, fewer in-market shoppers per region, and less ad inventory drive costs up. A Canadian metro area of 1 million people has roughly one-tenth the in-market auto shoppers of a comparable US metro. The same auction dynamics apply with fewer bidders and fewer impressions available.
What’s the average cost per lead for a Canadian dealership?
Between $370 and $540 CAD depending on market size, channel mix, and OEM segment. Luxury and truck segments run higher. Economy brands in smaller markets can come in under $300 per lead.
Is AutoTrader.ca worth the cost for Canadian dealers?
For most stores, yes. AutoTrader.ca leads are higher intent than social or display leads because the buyer searched for a specific vehicle. The ROI depends entirely on how fast you call those leads back. A $5,000 monthly package that generates 40 leads at a 24% close rate produces 10 deals. At $4,300 gross per deal, that’s $43,000 in gross from $5,000 in spend.
How much should a Canadian dealer budget for advertising each month?
Work backward from your gross target. If you need 20 internet-sourced deals at $4,300 gross per deal, and your close rate is 24%, you need 84 leads. At $400 per lead, budget $33,600. At 12% close rate, you need $66,800 for the same result. Response speed is the variable that changes everything.
Do Canadian OEM co-op programs help or hurt ad ROI?
Both. Co-op covers 50 to 75% of compliant spend, which reduces out-of-pocket cost. But co-op requirements often force dealers into campaigns that don’t match their local market. The net effect depends on whether your non-co-op budget is being allocated strategically or just filling the gap.
When is the cheapest time to advertise in Canada?
January through March. Lead volume is lowest, fewer dealers are bidding aggressively, and CPCs drop 10 to 15%. Stores that increase spend in Q1 get cheaper leads and face less competition. Most dealers cut budget in winter. That’s the opportunity.
How does response speed affect advertising ROI?
A store responding in under 60 seconds closes at roughly 24%. The same store at 47 minutes closes at 12%. At $55,000 per month in ad spend, the fast store delivers 31 units ($1,774 per sold unit). The slow store delivers 16 units ($3,437 per sold unit). Speed doesn’t change the ad budget. It changes what you get from it.
Sources
- DesRosiers Automotive Consultants. “Canadian Online Vehicle Shopping Behaviour.” 2025.
- Canadian Automobile Dealers Association (CADA). “Dealer Advertising Expenditure Report.” 2025-2026.
- Google Ads Auction Insights. Canadian automotive vertical benchmarks. Q4 2025 - Q1 2026.
- Ringlead Automotive. “Canadian Speed-to-Lead Benchmark Report.” 2026.
- Cox Automotive Canada. “Canadian Auto Market Outlook and Advertising Trends.” 2026.
- Velocify (now Ellie Mae). “Lead Response Management Study.” Referenced in automotive context.
- Pied Piper Management. “Internet Lead Effectiveness Study.” 2024.
- Meta Business Suite. Canadian automotive advertising benchmarks. 2025-2026.
20 appointments in 30 days
See the live phone demo and how Ringlead turns the internet leads you already have into more booked appointments.
Try the Demo